Privacy Statement

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the data that YWAM Gold Coast collects,

uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the www.ywamgoldcoast.com.au websites (‘Site’).

YWAM Gold Coast is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service

experience. YWAM Gold Coast is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number

of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways in connection

with activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit

our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they

voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally

identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related

activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with

our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of

computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site uses ‘cookies’ to enhance a User’s experience. We use cookies to personalise content,

to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. The User’s web browser places

cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to store information

about the Users preferences for use of the Site. The User may choose to set their web browser

to refuse cookies or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some

parts of the Site may not function properly as a result.

We also share information about your use of our site with our analytics partners who may

combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your

use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more

efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the

operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that

appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration.

How we use collected information

YWAM Gold Coast may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

To run and operate our Site

We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.

To improve customer service

The information the User provides helps us respond to customer service requests and their

support needs more efficiently.

To personalise User experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the

services and resources provided on our Site.

To improve our Site

We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services.

To send periodic emails

We may use the email address a User provides voluntarily to respond to their inquiries,

questions, and/or other requests.

To send regular update emails

We may use the email address a User provides voluntarily to send regular emails to inform the

User of updates.

Access, Correction, Deletion of your information

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data

that you may have provided through your use of the Site. If you wish to access or amend any

other Personal Data we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information

about you, you may contact us as set forth in the ‘Contacting us’ section. At your request, we will

have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database(s).

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds,

except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by

applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact YWAM Gold Coast’s

Data Protection Officer at info@ywamgc.com.au. You also have a right to lodge a

complaint with data protection authorities.

You may opt-out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the Site by

Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures

to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal

information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100%

secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store

on the Site, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information

may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical,

technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised,

please contact us as set forth in the ‘Contacting us’ section.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence

of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share

generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification

information regarding visitors and users with our ministry partners and trusted affiliates for the

purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our

ministry and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters,

surveys or hosting. We may share Users information with these third parties for those limited

purposes, provided the User has given us permission. This permission is obtained when the

User uses this Site as outlined below in ‘Your acceptance of these terms’.

Electronic newsletters

If the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include ministry

news, updates, related opportunity or service information, etc. We may use third-party service

providers to help operate our ministry and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as

sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share the Users information with these third-parties

for those limited purposes provided that the User has given us their permission. This permission

is obtained when the User decides to opt-in to our mailing list.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important to us. For that reason, we never

collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13-years old,

and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13-years old.

Changes to this privacy policy

YWAM Gold Coast has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will

revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this

page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal

information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this

privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy,

please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to

this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings

with this Site, please contact us.

Post:

Attn Privacy Policy

78 Hillview Parade

Ashmore, QLD

Australia

Phone: 07-5597-0169

Email: info@ywamgc.com.au

 

This document was last updated on 01/02/2019

 

 Previous  All works Next